I have had success casting platinum cure silicone like Ecoflex into other platinum cure silicone like Moldstar from Smooth On and was wondering if anyone has tried this with tin cure silicone.


Views: 1398

Reply to This

Replies to This Discussion

I have cast tin silicone in tin molds you should not have any problems in additional cure silicones but do a test

Cheers Greyguy, that sounds promising.

Be very careful with that.  Platinum silicones are very tricky and have many inhibition problems including being cast against tin base silicones.  It will probably not work but you could run a small test to see for sure.  My experience is that the platinum will have an uncured surface where it touches the tin rubber.

Cheers John. I was thinking, like Greyguy said of trying out tin silicone casting in a tin silicone mold. Very good to know that platinum and tin silicones are definitely not compatible.

I've been casting platinum cure silicone puppet bodies in fibreglass (polyester resin, though epoxy resin would work just as well) moulds.  I really don't see the point in having a flexible silicone mould to cast a flexible silicone puppet in.  

Although, if your original sculpt was hard, like a baked Sculpey, it does make sense to make the mould flexible so you can get it off.   I got a small batch of Adam Beane's CX5 sculpting material to try out, and it's hard as a rock unless it's too hot to touch, so silicone is probably what I'd have to use if I wanted to make mould from it. 

You seem to have success with platsil in platsil - I presume you are using some kind of mould release?  Maybe the mould release would also avoid curing problems if casting in a tin cure mould?  

Ya you don't want to pour plat silicone in tin mold but plat in plat would work with a release and tin in plat would work and tin in tin :)

An advantage to a soft mold is what Nick said if you happen to have to make a mold off a hard sculpture. Another advantage is if you make a mold with a hard durometer silicone and you are careful making a clean tight seam and you cast a skin in that mold you can end up with a almost nonexistent bit of flashing because when the mold is put together with a rubber band the mold can really squish together (ever so slightly) and make for the tightest seam

Also you need to make a flashing edge in the mold so excess silicone has a place to go

Awesome info, thanks guys. I just tried it out because I got some testing materials to try it with but it seems to work ok. Absolutely essential, like Nick said, is mold release. (I use Mann ease release 200 and petroleum jelly) like Greyguy mentioned, one big advantage also seems to be that with a clean seam, I can put a support board on either side of the mold and tighten it a bit in my bench vice. Just enough to squeeze it tighter than it would normally sit, and the result which can be seen in the picture above is almost invisible flashing without creating a flashing edge inside the mold.

dawn soap is something I was told about and heard about for years. will be trying it on the next project

Make sure you do test !!        most important

I have been testing the method out and petroleum jelly seems to be doing the trick with various abrasive bits.

Nice to hear keep it up

Can I ask you what you use exactly?  Should any two part resin work for this?  My monster clay gets stuck in the ultracal no matter how much crystal clear I use and it's annoying.

StopmoNick said:

I've been casting platinum cure silicone puppet bodies in fibreglass (polyester resin, though epoxy resin would work just as well) moulds.  I really don't see the point in having a flexible silicone mould to cast a flexible silicone puppet in.  

Although, if your original sculpt was hard, like a baked Sculpey, it does make sense to make the mould flexible so you can get it off.   I got a small batch of Adam Beane's CX5 sculpting material to try out, and it's hard as a rock unless it's too hot to touch, so silicone is probably what I'd have to use if I wanted to make mould from it. 

You seem to have success with platsil in platsil - I presume you are using some kind of mould release?  Maybe the mould release would also avoid curing problems if casting in a tin cure mould?  

Reply to Discussion

RSS

STOPMO JAM on Facebook

MESSAGE BOARD CATEGORIES

STOPMO NEWBIES
basic stopmo discussion

ANIMATOR TALK
experienced animators looking to improve

CAMERA & STAGE
animation camera, lighting and moco rigs

ANIMATION TOOLS & EQUIPMENT
animation tool and rigging discussion

STOP MOTION & COMPUTERS
frame capture, editing, and post-production

STORY
script, storyboarding and storyreel discussion

SOUND
lip-sync, sound effects and music

YOUR STOPMO FILM PROJECT
discuss your stopmo film

ARMATURES
ball & socket and wire armature discussion

MACHINE SHOP
metalwork tool & talk

SCULPTING
sculpture information and advice

HAIR & COSTUME
materials, patterns and technique

CASTING
foam, silicone and resin

CLAY
clay puppet construction

GENERAL PUPPET MAKING
other puppet fabrication issues

STOP MOTION SETS
set design and construction information

MODEL DEPARTMENT
miniature prop discussion

MATTE PAINTINGS
glass matte paintings and backgrounds

GENERAL SPECIAL EFFECTS

STOP MOTION FILM DISCUSSION

FAVORITE STOP MOTION CHARACTERS

PRO ANIMATOR DISCUSSION

FILM FESTIVALS AND EVENTS

ANIMATION SCHOOLS

STOP MOTION BOOKS

STOP MOTION ON VIDEO

JOBS & PROJECTS
post here if you are looking for talent to hire

SWAP MEET
stop motion items for sale

CHAT BOARD
general discussion

SITE FEEDBACK
report bugs, comments and suggestions here

SPAM ALERT!

StopMotionAnimation.com has been hit hard by spammers lately. They have been creating several fake accounts every day, contacting and harassing members and posting suspicious content. If you see anything suspicious, don't click on any links, instead, send me their User Name. I will suspend them. 

Questions & Feedback
Report Spam or Abuse

© 2017   Created by Anthony Scott.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service

.xg_widget_forum_index_index .xg_column.xg_span-7.xg_last {display:none;} .xg_widget_forum_topic_listForCategory .xg_column.xg_span-7.xg_last {display:none;} .xg_widget_forum_topic_show .xg_column.xg_span-7.xg_last {display:none;}